Cases of Interest From the U.S. Supreme Court's 1997-98 Term
[…] I Dissent.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Opinion Footnotes
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[123] *fn1 The statutory reporting requirement provides: "[A] person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report . . . when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly-- "(1) transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time-- "(A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States . . . ." 31 U. S. C. Section 5316(a).
[124] *fn2 Section 5322(a) provides: "A person willfully violating this subchapter . . . shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both." Section 5322(a).